HomeMy WebLinkAboutCity Council Meeting - Council - Agenda - 03/19/1991 pp g v
[…] Pipeline to operate and maintain their existing pipeline in City
rights-of-way is being presented for introduction and dis-
cussion. This new franchise agreement is for a period of ten
years, contains substantial clauses regarding hazardous
substances, requires notification to the City in the event of
accidental release or accidents, requires a risk assessment to
ensure structural integrity, provides for recovery of the City's
administrative costs in processing this agreement and contains
stringent indemnification and insurance requirements.
Inasmuch as RCW 35A.47.040 states that "No ordinance or
resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose
shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on a
day of its introduction . . . " , this agreement will be brought
back before the Council on April 2 for adoption.
3 . EXHIBITS: Excerpt from Public Works Committee minutes and
franchise agreement
4. RECOMMENDED BY:
(Committee, Staff, Examiner, Commission, etc. )