This new franchise agreement is for a period of ten years, contains substantial clauses regarding hazardous substances, requires notification to the City in the event of accidental release or accidents, requires a risk assessment to ensure structural integrity, provides for recovery of the City's administrative costs in processing this agreement and contains stringent indemnification and insurance requirements. Inasmuch as RCW 35A.47.040 states that "No ordinance or resolution granting any franchise in a code city for any purpose shall be adopted or passed by the city's legislative body on a day of its introduction . . . " , this agreement will be brought back before the Council on April 2 for adoption. 3 . EXHIBITS: Excerpt from Public Works Committee minutes and franchise agreement 4. RECOMMENDED BY: (Committee, Staff, Examiner, Commission, etc. ) 5. UNBUDGETED FISCAL/PERSONNEL